Rabbinization and Diversity

Date
  • Mar 15, 2022, 9:00 am2:00 pm
  • Mar 23, 2022, 9:00 am2:00 pm
  • Mar 24, 2022, 9:00 am2:00 pm
Location
zoom
Speaker
Event Description

Methods, Models, and Manifestations between 400 and 1000 CE

International Conference (via zoom)

March 14–15 and 23–24, 2022

Programme and registration at https://rabbinization.hypotheses.org

Organized by; Ra‘anan Boustan, Eve Krakowski (Princeton University), Geoffrey Herman, Daniel Stökl Ben Ezra (EPHE, PSL)

 

March 14: Day 1. Methods and Materials   

Registration link to this session:  https://princeton.zoom.us/meeting/register/tJUkdeyrrz4uE91pf8Zd-0dwXLtyoocoMWgC

14:00-15:15 CET (9:00 –10:15 am EST) Keynote Lecture: David Frankfurter (Boston University)

15:30 -16:00 Daniel Stökl Ben Ezra (EPHE, PSL)

16:00-16:30 Michael D. Swartz (Ohio State University)

17:00-17:30 Yehoshua Granat (Hebrew University of Jerusalem)

17:30-18:00 AJ Berkovitz (HUC –JIR)

18:00-18:30 Martha Himmelfarb (Princeton University) Keynote lecture 2

19:00-20:00 Keynote Lecture: Seth Schwartz (Columbia University)

 

March 15: Day 2. Regional Profiles   

Registration link to this session:  https://princeton.zoom.us/meeting/register/tJEudu6qqjgvEtP7ji4BTY3u4qItaGvgTNJO

15:30-16:00 CET (10:30 –11:00 am EST) Yifat Monnickendam (Tel-Aviv University)

16:00-16:30 Sean Anthony (Ohio State University)

17:00-17:30 Geoffrey Herman (EPHE, PSL)

17:30-18:00 Avigail Manekin-Bamberger (Hebrew University of Jerusalem)

18:00-18:30 Simcha Gross (University of Pennsylvania)

18:30-19:00 Lev Weitz (Catholic University of America)

 

March 23: Day 3. Boundaries and Definitions

Registration link to this session:  https://princeton.zoom.us/meeting/register/tJcod-urrD8rHtEujLt5GIdfArD7KPC0d4UA

14:00-15:00 CET (9:00 –10:00 am EST) Keynote Lecture: Sacha Stern (University College London)

15:30-16:00 Laila Nehme (CNRS)

16:00-16:30 Hayim Lapin (University of Maryland)

16:30-17:00 Eve Krakowski (Princeton University)

17:30-18:00 Ra’anan Boustan (Princeton University) & Karen Britt (Northwest Missouri State University)

18:00-18:30 Ofir Haim (Hebrew University of Jerusalem)

18:30-19:00 Miriam Goldstein (Hebrew University of Jerusalem)

 

March 24: Day 4. Transmission and Hegemony 

Registration link to this session: https://princeton.zoom.us/meeting/register/tJMrdemtqT4vGdXi1Zc4CQNzz5R_GpHgv_3R   

14:00-15:00 CET (9:00 –10:00 am EST) Keynote Lecture: Marina Rustow (Princeton University)

15:30-16:00 Ronit Nikolsky (Rijksuniversiteit Groningen)

16:00-16:30 Lennart Lehmhaus (Eberhard Karls Universität Tübingen)

17:00-17:30 Yitz Landes (Princeton University)

17:30-18:00 Judith Schlanger (EPHE, PSL & Oxford University)

18:00-19:00 Final discussion