Class Pictures and Prize Winners

Class of 2019

2019 Senior Class

Bayard and Cleveland Dodge Memorial Thesis Prize

Noah Hastings, “Chasing Splendid Eccentrics: Robert Hamilton, Khirbat al-Mafjar, and Islamic Archaeology”

Near Eastern Studies Department Prize for an Outstanding Senior Thesis

Sophie Evans, “The Literariness of Political Texts”

T. Cuyler Young Award for Iranian Studies

Mohammad Adnan, “Limbs”

F. O. Kelsey Prize for Best Junior Paper

Sammy Prentice, “A Surging Blackness: Ashraf Māzandarānī’s Vision of India”

Near Eastern Studies Senior Language Prize for Overall Achievement in Arabic, Hebrew, Persian, or Turkish

Nicky Don

Judith Laffan Memorial Prize for Outstanding Progress and Dedication to the Arabic language

Yu Jeong Lee

 

Class of 2018

NES Class of 2018

Bayard and Cleveland Dodge Memorial Thesis Prize

Katie Tyler, “Widespread Literacy in Tuareg and Mangyan Indigenous Communities: The Roles of Writing, Pedagogy, and Institutional Interventions”

Near Eastern Studies Department Prize for an Outstanding Senior Thesis

Nick Jonsson, “From Zaydi Revival to the Gates of Power: The Huthi Movement of Yemen”       

Talya Nevins, “Interpreters and Ideals: How US Immigration Policy Failed Afghan Translators”

T. Cuyler Young Award for Iranian Studies

Jeremy Rotlbat, “Messiahs in Memory, Prophets in Poetry: Resituating the Roshaniyya Movement in the Sixteenth-Century Millenarian Milieu”

Ertegün Foundation Thesis Prize for best senior thesis in Ottoman, Turkish, or Turkic Studies

Emma Claire Jones, “Bukhara in Construction: Building the Past and Future in Early Soviet Bukhara”

F. O. Kelsey Prize for best junior paper

Noreen Andersen, “Reforming Views on Zionism and the Internet: Revealing How the Haredim Have Been Misclassified as Fundamentalist”

Near Eastern Studies Senior Language Prize for overall achievement in Arabic, Hebrew, Persian, or Turkish

Nick Jonsson

Judith Laffan Memorial Prize for outstanding progress and dedication to the Arabic language

Marina Cooper

 

Class of 2017

NES Class of 2017

Bayard and Cleveland Dodge Memorial Thesis Prize

Preston Lim, “Keeping Aphrodite’s Island: The Evolution of British Counter-Insurgency during the Cyprus Revolt of 1955–1959”

Near Eastern Studies Department Prize for an Outstanding Senior Thesis

Alice Catanzaro, “Internet Fatwahs and Cyber Shaykhs: The Effects of Internet Islam on Notions of Scholarly Authority in Morocco”

Hammad Aslam, “The Federated Khanate: Development of Baloch Sub-Nationalist Conflict in Pakistan 1947–1958"

T. Cuyler Young Award for Iranian Studies

Emma Jones, ”Towards an Islamic City?: An Investigation of the Urban Development of Bukhara in the Early Islamic Period”

Ertegün Foundation Thesis Prize for best senior thesis in Ottoman, Turkish, or Turkic Studies

Preston Lim, “Keeping Aphrodite’s Island: The Evolution of British Counter-Insurgency during the Cyprus Revolt of 1955–1959”

F. O. Kelsey Prize for best junior paper

Katie Tyler, “The 1960 Agadir Earthquake: A Case Study of Disappearing Jewish Communities in Morocco”

Nick Jonsson, “After Hama: Tracing the Ideology, Rhetoric and Strategy of Syria’s Muslim Brotherhood, 1963–1984”

Judith Laffan Memorial Prize for outstanding progress and dedication to the Arabic language

Sandy Ra

 

Class of 2016

NES Class of 2016

Bayard and Cleveland Dodge Memorial Thesis Prize

Jasmine Robinson, “Islamist Perspectives: Morocco’s Family Law Reform Movement”

T. Cuyler Young Award for Iranian Studies

Jeremy Rotblat, “‘He Who Knows his Soul’s True Source’: Reclaiming Nizami’s Haft Paykar as a ‘Spiritual Romance’”

F. O. Kelsey Prize for best second term junior paper

Preston Lim, “The Prickly Thorn: A Re-evaluation of Orde Wingate and the Special Night Squads”

Judith Laffan Memorial Prize for outstanding progress and dedication to the Arabic language

Sarah Sakha