Class Prize Winners

Class of 2021

Bayard and Cleveland Dodge Memorial Thesis Prize
Grace Masback, “Four Letters, Three Languages, Two Continents, One Network:The Sephardic Trade Diaspora in the 18th Century Ottoman Empire”

Near Eastern Studies Department Prize for an Outstanding Senior Thesis
Haeley Ahn, “Al-Shidyaq’s Women: Performing a “Gendered Reading” of Ahmad Faris al-Shidyaq’s al-Saq ʿala al-Saq (Leg over Leg)”       

T. Cuyler Young Award for Iranian Studies
Tara Shirazi, “Land Reform as the Catalyst for Modernization in Pahlavi Iran: The Case of Khuzestan"

Ertegün Foundation Thesis Prize for best senior thesis in Ottoman, Turkish, or Turkic Studies
Haeley Ahn, “Al-Shidyaq’s Women: Performing a “Gendered Reading” of Ahmad Faris al-Shidyaq’s al-Saq ʿala al-Saq (Leg over Leg)

Department of Near Eastern Studies Prize for best junior paper
Youssef Abdallah, “Muslim Women and Sports in Islamic Societies

Near Eastern Studies Senior Language Prize for overall achievement in Arabic, Hebrew, Persian, or Turkish
Alexandra Veyne

Judith Laffan Memorial Prize for outstanding progress and dedication to the Arabic language
Meredith Gallagher


Class of 2020

Bayard and Cleveland Dodge Memorial Thesis Prize
Samuel Prentice, “Allegory and Representation in the Persianate Early Modern

Near Eastern Studies Department Prize for an Outstanding Senior Thesis
Sarah Gordon, “Governing before the Apocalypse: Ideological Flexibility in the Political Strategy of the Islamic State of Iraq and Syria

T. Cuyler Young Award for Iranian Studies
Samuel Prentice, “Allegory and Representation in the Persianate Early Modern

F. O. Kelsey Prize for Best Junior Paper
Grace Masback, “Avraham Mayo’s Egypt in the Age of Exploration”     

Near Eastern Studies Senior Language Prize for Overall Achievement in Arabic, Hebrew, Persian, or Turkish
Zachary Bampton

Judith Laffan Memorial Prize for Outstanding Progress and Dedication to the Arabic language
Hannah Smalley


Class of 2019

graduating seniors 2019

Bayard and Cleveland Dodge Memorial Thesis Prize
Noah Hastings, “Chasing Splendid Eccentrics: Robert Hamilton, Khirbat al-Mafjar, and Islamic Archaeology”

Near Eastern Studies Department Prize for an Outstanding Senior Thesis
Sophie Evans, “The Literariness of Political Texts”

T. Cuyler Young Award for Iranian Studies
Mohammad Adnan, “Limbs”

F. O. Kelsey Prize for Best Junior Paper
Sammy Prentice, “A Surging Blackness: Ashraf Māzandarānī’s Vision of India”

Near Eastern Studies Senior Language Prize for Overall Achievement in Arabic, Hebrew, Persian, or Turkish
Nicky Don

Judith Laffan Memorial Prize for Outstanding Progress and Dedication to the Arabic language
Yu Jeong Lee


Class of 2018

Class Day 2018

Bayard and Cleveland Dodge Memorial Thesis Prize
Katie Tyler, “Widespread Literacy in Tuareg and Mangyan Indigenous Communities: The Roles of Writing, Pedagogy, and Institutional Interventions”

Near Eastern Studies Department Prize for an Outstanding Senior Thesis
Nick Jonsson, “From Zaydi Revival to the Gates of Power: The Huthi Movement of Yemen”       

Talya Nevins, “Interpreters and Ideals: How US Immigration Policy Failed Afghan Translators”

T. Cuyler Young Award for Iranian Studies
Jeremy Rotlbat, “Messiahs in Memory, Prophets in Poetry: Resituating the Roshaniyya Movement in the Sixteenth-Century Millenarian Milieu”

Ertegün Foundation Thesis Prize for best senior thesis in Ottoman, Turkish, or Turkic Studies
Emma Claire Jones, “Bukhara in Construction: Building the Past and Future in Early Soviet Bukhara”

F. O. Kelsey Prize for best junior paper
Noreen Andersen, “Reforming Views on Zionism and the Internet: Revealing How the Haredim Have Been Misclassified as Fundamentalist”

Near Eastern Studies Senior Language Prize for overall achievement in Arabic, Hebrew, Persian, or Turkish
Nick Jonsson

Judith Laffan Memorial Prize for outstanding progress and dedication to the Arabic language
Marina Cooper


Class of 2017

NES Class of 2017

Bayard and Cleveland Dodge Memorial Thesis Prize
Preston Lim, “Keeping Aphrodite’s Island: The Evolution of British Counter-Insurgency during the Cyprus Revolt of 1955–1959”

Near Eastern Studies Department Prize for an Outstanding Senior Thesis
Alice Catanzaro, “Internet Fatwahs and Cyber Shaykhs: The Effects of Internet Islam on Notions of Scholarly Authority in Morocco”

Hammad Aslam, “The Federated Khanate: Development of Baloch Sub-Nationalist Conflict in Pakistan 1947–1958"

T. Cuyler Young Award for Iranian Studies
Emma Jones, ”Towards an Islamic City?: An Investigation of the Urban Development of Bukhara in the Early Islamic Period”

Ertegün Foundation Thesis Prize for best senior thesis in Ottoman, Turkish, or Turkic Studies
Preston Lim, “Keeping Aphrodite’s Island: The Evolution of British Counter-Insurgency during the Cyprus Revolt of 1955–1959”

F. O. Kelsey Prize for best junior paper
Katie Tyler, “The 1960 Agadir Earthquake: A Case Study of Disappearing Jewish Communities in Morocco”

Nick Jonsson, “After Hama: Tracing the Ideology, Rhetoric and Strategy of Syria’s Muslim Brotherhood, 1963–1984”

Judith Laffan Memorial Prize for outstanding progress and dedication to the Arabic language
Sandy Ra


Class of 2016

NES Class of 2016

Bayard and Cleveland Dodge Memorial Thesis Prize
Jasmine Robinson, “Islamist Perspectives: Morocco’s Family Law Reform Movement”

T. Cuyler Young Award for Iranian Studies
Jeremy Rotblat, “‘He Who Knows his Soul’s True Source’: Reclaiming Nizami’s Haft Paykar as a ‘Spiritual Romance’”

F. O. Kelsey Prize for best second term junior paper
Preston Lim, “The Prickly Thorn: A Re-evaluation of Orde Wingate and the Special Night Squads”

Judith Laffan Memorial Prize for outstanding progress and dedication to the Arabic language
Sarah Sakha